

2023/24 National Living Wage and Minimum Wage Rates
In November 2022, the government announced the new National Minimum Wage and National Living Wage rates which will be introduced from April 2023. Here you can find a full list of rates.
·1 min read
The minimum hourly rate an employee should be paid will depend on their age and if they are working in an apprenticeship. Those aged 23 and over should be paid the National Living Wage (NLW). In November 2022, the government announced the new National Minimum Wage (NMW) and National Living Wage rates which will be introduced from April 2023.
2023/24 National Living Wage rate
Employees aged 23 and over: £10.42 per hour
2023/24 National Minimum Wage rates
Employees aged 21 to 22: £10.18 per hour
Employees aged 18 to 20: £7.49 per hour
Employees aged under 18: £5.28 per hour
2023/24 apprentice rates
Apprentices aged 18 and under: £5.28 per hour
Apprentices in their first year: £5.28 per hour
Apprentices who have completed their first year and are aged 19 and over are entitled to receive the minimum wage rate for their age.
2023/24 accommodation offset rate
Daily accommodation offset rate: £9.10 per hour
Learn how to calculate minimum wage using the accommodation offset rate.
The NLW and almost all NMW rates will see an increase of 9.7% on the previous year. The highest increase in rates is for 21- and 22-year-olds, which will see a 10.7% increase. This larger increase may be due to the fact that by 2024, the age which employees will begin to receive the NLW is targeted to be reduced to 21.
This content may have been developed with the assistance of AI tools. Content is reviewed by a member of the Bright team before publication. Guidance on legislation can be obtained from your industry body.
Talk to our team
See how Bright can help your practice.





